Privacy Policy

Jo Jingles Limited (we) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy, together with our terms of use (click here) and any other documents referred to in either document, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By visiting this website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (Act) and any replacement or amending legislation, the data controller is Jo Jingles Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 03052070, with its registered office at 22 Wycombe End, Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire, HP9 1NB. We are a registered data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office under number Z6504025.

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Caroline Crabbe, whose contact details are available below.

1. Our franchisees


We use a network of franchisees to deliver Jo Jingles classes in your local area. This network shares information with us in order for us to monitor the delivery and quality of Jo Jingles classes and the performance of our franchisees. We will also share information with your local franchisee so that they can liaise with you about the classes that you want to attend. All our franchisees are contractually obliged to register with the Information Commissioner’s Office and to protect your and your child(ren)’s data in a high standard.

If you are using our website with the intention of becoming a franchisee, we will use the information collected to send you an application form, which we will then use to help assess your suitability in becoming a Jo Jingles franchisee - please see “Uses made of the information” to see what this entails.

2. Information we collect from you

We will collect and process the following categories of data about you:

Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on the website (Site) or otherwise interacting with us or the Site. It includes:

- your name, address, email address and telephone numbers;

- your child’s name, date of birth, details of any medical conditions and details of a guardian or emergency contact;

- (when using the shop) payment details which vary according to your chosen payment method when purchasing with us; and

- (where you are interested in being a franchisee) information provided on any enquiry or application form submitted to us.

Where any of this information is sensitive personal data, such as medical information, we will seek your explicit consent before processing such information.

Information we collect about you. This is information that we collect automatically about your visit during your time on the Site. It typically involves technical information and is often collected using small data files called “cookies”. This information helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Site and also to indicate where the Site requires improvement.

More information on how cookies work, what cookies we use and why can be found in our Cookie Policy (available here).

Information we receive from other sources. This is information that we receive about you from third parties, such as business partners, franchisees, providers of technical services (e.g. analytics) or sub‑contractors. Please note that we do not receive, or have any access to, payment details provided through our online shop to our external payment processor.

3. Uses made of the information

Where you are a customer, all information about you and/or your child(ren) that we collect or receive, whether of a personal or technical nature, may be used by us in the following ways:

The information you provide to us may be shared freely between us and your local franchisee as necessary to provide Jo Jingles classes. All our franchisees are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and are contractually obliged to protect your information in accordance with the law.

To contact you, based on the preferences you selected when you completed a Jo Jingles registration form, regarding Jo Jingles information, promotions, or selected third party promotions. Such contact will only be made by email from which you can opt out at any time;

To carry out our obligations arising under any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us;

To notify you about changes to our services;

To administer the Site, the delivery of Jo Jingles classes and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

To improve the Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

As part of our efforts to keep the Site safe and secure;

To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

To comply with our record keeping and information storage obligations and policy (please see the ”Where We Store Your Personal Data” section below for more details).

Please note that we use the services of a third party payment services provider - Stripe, Inc. - to process payments made via our online shop This ensures that we do not keep or store any of your card details. Stripe is a ‘Participating Organization’ in the Payment Card Industry Security Standards Council and has been independently certified as a PCI Level 1 Service Provider, which means that it is subject to the highest standards of data security and annual re certification. Please visit https://stripe.com for more information on Stripe.

Where you are a potential franchisee, we will use your information to:

make contact with you to discuss your interest in becoming a franchisee and provide you with application information;

assess your suitability to become a franchisee;

obtain personal and professional references (if required);

(where you have consented for us to do so) perform credit and anti-fraud checks on you (please note that there is additional information on how your information is used for obtaining these checks on the franchise application form); and

(where we have agreed to grant you a franchise) carry out Disclosure and Barring Service checks.

Information we receive from other sources. We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

4. Disclosure of your information

You agree that we have the right to share your and your child(ren)’s personal information with:

Our franchisees, business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them
or you; and

Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Site.

We will only share the minimum information necessary for the purpose and will not share identifying information outside of the Jo Jingles network of franchisees without your express permission.

With the exception of payment data, which is processed externally by a third party (see above), we will not disclose any of your or your child(ren)’s personal information to third parties outside of Jo Jingles except:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your anonymised personal data to the
prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

In the event that one of our franchisees sells their franchise, in which case your information will be transferred to the new owner in order to continue providing Jo Jingles classes to you.

If we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our users will be one of the transferred assets;

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or

To protect our rights, property or safety, or those of our customers or others.

No disclosure or transfer of your information will be to persons or entities outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) without your prior consent.

5. Where we store your personal data

All electronic information provided to, or collected by, us is stored by an external service provider, who is required to protect your data in accordance with the law. To ensure services continue to be delivered smoothly, we make regular back-ups of customer data to a secure storage system at our head office, maintained for one year, after which the data is securely destroyed. Where information is provided or collected in hard copy, this is stored securely at our Head Office and is reviewed every 12 months. Where hard copy data is identified at review as no longer required, it is securely destroyed.

All of our franchisees are under similar obligations.

We will take reasonable steps to protect your information in accordance
with this policy, including (without limitation):

Installing a secure firewall;

Using anti-virus protection software;

Encrypting data; and

Carrying out regular back-ups.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site at all times, and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we
will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6. Your rights

You have the following rights under law in respect of your personal information

The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal information;

The right of access to your information to verify the legality of our use of it;

The right to request that inaccurate or incomplete information about you is rectified;

The right to request the deletion or removal of your information where there is no further reason for us to use it (such as you have withdrawn your consent or have not bought anything from us for over 3 years);

The right to restrict the use of your information;

The right to obtain and reuse the information that we have about you for your own purposes;

The right to object to certain uses (such as for marketing purposes); and

The right not to be subject to a decision that has a legal effect on you that has been based on an automated decision.

Should you wish to exercise any of these rights, whether against us or against your local franchisee, you may do so at any time by writing to us at the address given below. If applicable, please let us know if you are exercising your rights against your local franchisee so that we can forward your request on. In some cases, we are permitted to charge a small fee in respect of our administrative costs.

If you feel that your rights have been breached in any way, you should contact Caroline Crabbe at the address given below, or lodge an official complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.


The Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

7. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

8. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are
welcomed - please contact Caroline Crabbe:

by telephone 01494 778989

email us at jjorders@jojingles.co.uk.

via our website http://www.jojingles.com; or

by post to our head office at 1 Bois Moor Road, Chesham, Buckinghamshire, HP5 1SH.

Latest News Posts

Say Hello!

01494 778989